Read about our $6m fundraise, led by CRV and Earlybird
Payable Logo
Contact us
Payable Logo

Privacy Policy

Important information and who we are
Payable Limited (“Payable.co”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you how we treat your personal data when using our services and website. This policy does not apply to third-party websites, products or services.
Additionally, there are references to "You" and "Your". In these instances, "You" may be a visitor to our Site, a customer that is an individual, an employee of a corporate customer (in each case, a "Customer"), or a user of our Customer’s products or services ("End User").
This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Payable Limited, so when we use the terms “Payable.co”, “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to the company.
BACKGROUND:
Payable Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.payable.co and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under UK law.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when visiting our site or using our products and services.
1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
Account means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Payable Services
Cookie means a small text saved within the browser when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Services
Cookie Law means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
2. Information About us
Our Site is operated by Payable Limited, a private limited company registered in England under company number 13892749.
Registered address: Arquen House, 4-6 Spicer Street, St. Albans, England, AL3 4PQ
VAT number: 406 5356 07
Data Protection Officers: dpo@payable.co
3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
4. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. It does not include data from which the individual's identity cannot be discerned (anonymous data). Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
5. What Are Your Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know about how we collect and use your data, but you can always contact us to find out more or ask any questions.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. If we rely on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the purpose of a contract and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
Please contact us for more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above. Please be aware that restricting consent or the process of personal data may negatively impact your experience of using our services.
Your personal data must be kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed.
Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. However, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns, so please contact us first.
6. Personal Data
How we use your personal data
To access and use the services provided by Payable Limited, we will require you to consent and use our trusted service providers (an [ASPSP] (https://truelayer.com/privacy)) that implement Open Banking to access and transmit your Account information to us. We then process this information to be used to provide you with our services.
8. Deletion of Personal Data
We will delete your personal data within 30 days of your request.
9. Other data we collect
  1. Contact details such as your name, email address and phone number
  2. The IP address used to connect your computer or access device to the internet
  3. Your geographic location
  4. Information about the device you used to access our services includes your operating system and device details
10. Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any point in time and will also post the revised policy on our website (www.payable.co). We will notify you via email or by posting a notice on our website.
11. Your Requests
Subject Access Requests
You have the right to request any personal data we have stored related to you. Should you wish to do so, please email dpo@payable.co to make a subject access request detailing:
  • Your full legal name
  • Your address
  • Your email used to create an account with us.
If, however, you are dissatisfied with the response, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/
12. Implementation of policy
This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 12/08/2022. No part of this Policy shall have a retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

Products

Ledgers

Payments

Reconciliation


Payable Logo

© 2022 Payable Ltd. All rights reserved

LinkedIn Logo
Twitter Logo
LinkedIn Logo
Twitter Logo
Payable Logo

© 2022 Payable Ltd. All rights reserved